TWE Logo
Species Data

Black cabbage-bark (Lonchocarpus castilloi)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Lonchocarpus castilloi

Trade Name
Black cabbage-bark

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
Balche
Barbasco
Black cabbage bark
Black cabbage-bark
Cabbage bark
Chaperno
Guaimaro
Haiari
Imbira de sapo
Macaratu
Machiche
Manchich
Marajagua
Sindajapl
Sindjaple
Timbo

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Belize
Brazil
Columbia
Costa Rica
Guatemala
Guyana
Honduras
Mexico
Panama
Peru
Suriname
Venezuela



for more...